Home AboutStaffContestsScheduleHotel RegistrationWinnersConta

2017 SCHEDULE  All events including Thursday's Wecome party and Sunday's Afterglow party will be held at the Baltimore Marriott Waterfront hotel.

CLICK HERE FOR A PRINTABLE SCHEDULE

Deadlines for onsite contest entry These are also the deadlines to pick up your number!
Friday noon - ProAm
Friday 4pm - Strictly Swing
Saturday 10am - Jack & Jill
Saturday noon - All remaining contests

SPECIAL SEMINARS - NEWCOMER WELCOME PROGRAM


Harborside

Kent

Laurel

Essex


THURSDAY - Registration opens at 5pm

 

 

 

8-9pm

Kellese Key
There’s Only One Kellese

Kyle & Sarah

MADjam Momentum

7&8 pm workshops are included in your passes Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday!

 

 

9p-4am

Big Ballroom Party till Sunrise!

Masters Competitors’

Mix & Mingle (9-11pm)

- Poet’s Corner / bar -

Rick & Susan DeFelice

 

 

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY - Registration opens at 10 am. Entry deadlines: ProAm noon. Strictly Swing 4pm.

 

11am

John Lindo (L2)

Classic Lindo Patterns

Separately Ticketed

Special Session

Benji Schwimmer
Performance Intensive

(Adv/AllStar)

Myles & Tessa (L2)

The Art of Repetition

 

noon

Gary & Susan (All)

Musicality Through Dynamics

Diego & Jessica (L2/3)

Find Your Flow

 

1pm

ProAm Leaders Competition

Robert Cordoba (L2/3)

Useful Patterns

All “Essex” Room (L1) sessions are included in the Newcomer

↓ Welcome Program! ↓

2

ProAm Followers Competition
ProAm Awards

-Break & Practice-

Robert Royston (L3)

Blues from the Best

3

Separately Ticketed

Special Session

Kyle & Sarah

Partnership Intensive

(Adv/AllStar)

Doug Rousar (L2)

Novice JJ Strategies

“Newcomer Welcome”

Warmup Dance!

4

Open Dancing!

*contest schedule permitting

Kara & Demetre (All)

Fast & Slow

Kay & Matthew

Event Orientation

5

Strictly Swing Prelims
Sophisticated, Masters, Novice
Intermediate, Advanced

Diego & Jessica (L2/3)

Beautiful Moves

Jason & AnnMarie (L1)

Passes & Free Turns

6

Greg & Lemery (L3)

One Foot Spins

Patty & Glenn (L2)

Fancy Footwork

Kellese Key (L1)

Connection

7

Strictly Swing Finals

 Sophisticated through Advanced

Ben & Victoria (L3)

Jack & Jill Critique

Kyle & Sarah (L2)

Slow It Down

Kay & Matthew
Social Dance Success

8

((Workshop Codes))

All = Appropriate for all levels.
L1= Basic patterns, concepts and fundamentals
L2= Requires skills, technique & fluid basics
L3= Must have extensive knowledge, skills and ability.

Newcomer Pizza Party &

Open Dancing till 10pm with DJ Victor Loveira!

9

Strictly Swing

AllStar & Champion

10

 

11pm-6+??

Dancing All Night Long!

 

 

 

 

 

SATURDAY - Registration opens at 9 am. Entry deadline: Jack & Jill 10am. Noon all remaining contests.

 

10am

9am Floor Trials

Ballroom Opens at 10:30

Community Organizers’ Forum

Debbie Ramsey Boz (All)

Practice This …

& Improve That!

Newcomer Jack & Jill Warmup Dancing!

11

Jack & Jill Prelims
Sophisticated, Masters, Newcomer
Novice, Intermediate, Advanced

Diego & Jessica (L2/3)

Take Care of Your Partner

-Open during Jack & Jills-

12

 

Patty & Glenn (All)

Tricky Turns

1pm

Ben & Victoria (L3)

Connection for Junkies

Tony & Larisa (L2)

Social Tips & Tricks

Newcomers & AllStars

Chat & Chew

downstairs in the

- Raven Room –

BYO Lunch!

2

Jack & Jill Semi-Finals
Newcomer, Novice, Intermediate

Hugo & Stacy (L3)

Jam with Me

Markus & Tren (L2)

Michael Jackson is King

3

Gary & Susan (L3)

Spectacular Spins

Chuck Brown (L2)

Level Two Turns

Debbie Tuttle (L1)

Turns & Spins Foundation

4

Open Dancing!

*contest schedule permitting

    Myles with Eric & Kyle (All)
Leaders’ Side

Tessa w/ Phoenix & Olivia (All) Followers’ Side

Jason & AnnMarie (L1)

Whip it Good!

5

Jack & Jill Prelims

AllStar, Champion

-Open for practice-

Debbie Tuttle (All)

Better Dancing

Dance Break

with DJ Kerry Riek

6

Closed for Floor Trials
Ballroom Opens at 7:30

Kyle & Sarah (L3)

Smooth Motion

Ben & Victoria (L2)

Wait a Minute

Debbie Ramsey Boz (L1)

Arms & Anchors

7

Gary &Susan (L3)

Mapping Your Social Dance

John Lindo (L2)

You Need This Move

Markus & Tren (L1)

Slingshot with Sass

8

Showcase Routines

7&8 pm workshops are included in any pass!

Open Dancing with DJ Kyle LaPatin!

9

Classic Routines

 

11

Jack & Jill Final: Champions

 

midn-6+??

Dance Yourself into the Breakfast Club!

 

 

 

SUNDAY - Registration opens at 10am.

 

10am

9am Floor Trials

Ballroom Opens at 10:30

 Jeff Mumford

Mumfurious Movement

Intro to Mobility & Stretching

Kellese Key (All)

SWANK! a WCS Partner Dance Workout

 

11

Robert Royston (All)

History of WCS

Arjay & Malia (All)

Practice on Your Own

PJ & Tashina (L2)

Rock It Baby

 

noon

Jack & Jill Finals
Soph, Mast, New, Nov, Int, Adv

Separately Ticketed Session

Ben & Cameo

Musicality Intensive (L2/3)

Greg & Lemery (L2)

True Technique

Bonnie & Jerome (L1)

Footwork

1pm

John Lindo (L2)

Slingshot with Sass

Patty & Glenn (L1)

Fix This

2

ProAm Spotlight

Ben & Victoria (L3)

Anything You Can Do

Jason & AnnMarie (L2)

Let’s Groove

Closing Session

With Alyssa Gillespie

3

Rising Star

 

PJ & Tashina (All)

Use Your Feet

 

4

Jack & Jill Finals: AllStar

 

Robert Cordoba (All)

Pattern Repair Shop

 

8

Myles & Tessa (All)

Wheeee!

Harborside Foyer


 

9pm-4am

MADjam Afterglow Party till 4AM!

 

 



WORKSHOPS
Thursday: 8pm
Friday: hourly workshops 11am - 8pm.
also offered: FREE Event Orientation [4pm] and Social Dance Success Seminar [7pm] with Kay Newhouse & Matthew Smith.
Benji Schwimmer "High Level Performance & Showmanship" ADV/ALLSTAR or permission of the instructor; separately ticketed.  11am - 2pm Friday
Kyle Redd & Sarah Vann Drake "High Level Partnership, Connections & Adjustments" ADV/ALLSTAR or permission of the instructor; separately ticketed. 3-6pm Friday
Saturday: hourly workshops 10am - 8pm
also offered: FREE Community Organizers' Networking Forum 10am-1pm Saturday
Sunday: hourly workshops 11am - 4pm

SOCIAL DANCING
Thursday 9pm - 6am in Kent & Laurel

Friday  Main Ballroom 4-5pm & 11pm-dawn
Essex [Welcome Room] 3-4pm & 8-10pm

Saturday Main Ballroom 4-5pm & midnight-dawn
Essex 10-11am "Newcomer JJ Warmup" & 7-8pm

Sunday 9pm-6am in the Harborside Foyer

ęCopyright Dance Jam Productions Inc. All rights reserved. Contact 301.330.7708