Home AboutStaffContestsScheduleHotel RegistrationWinnersConta


2017 SCHEDULE All events including Thursday & Sunday night parties will be held at the Baltimore Marriott Waterfront hotel.

Deadlines for onsite contest entry These are also the deadlines to pick up your number!
Friday noon - ProAm
Friday 4pm - Strictly Swing
Saturday 10am - Jack & Jill
Saturday noon - All remaining contests

SPECIAL SEMINARS - NEWCOMER WELCOME PROGRAM

s

Harborside

Kent

Laurel

Essex


THURSDAY - Registration opens at 5pm

 

 

 

8-9pm

Kellese Key
There’s Only One Kellese

Kyle & Sarah
MADjam Momentum

7&8 pm workshops are included Thursday, Friday, Saturday and Sunday!

 

 

9p-4am

Double Fun Party till Sunrise!

 

 

 

 

 

 

FRIDAY - Registration opens at 10 am. Entry deadlines: ProAm noon. Strictly Swing 4pm.

 

11am

John Lindo
Classic Lindo Patterns

Separately Ticketed
Special Session

Benji Schwimmer
Performance Intensive

(Adv/AllStar

 

noon

Gary & Susan (All)
Musicality Through Dynamics

Diego & Jessica (L2/3)
Find Your Flow


1pm

ProAm Leaders Competition

Robert Cordoba (L2/3)
Useful Patterns

All “Essex” Room (L1) sessions are included in the Newcomer
↓ Welcome Program! ↓

2

ProAm Followers Competition
ProAm Awards

-Open for practice-

Robert Royston (All)
History of WCS

3

Separately Ticketed
Special Session

Kyle & Sarah
Partnership Intensive

(Adv/AllStar)

Doug Rousar (L2)
Novice JJ Strategies

“Newcomer Welcome”
Warmup Dance!

4

Open Dancing!

Kara & Demetre (All)
Fast & Slow

Event Orientation
Kay & Matt

5

Strictly Swing Prelims
Sophisticated, Masters, Novice
Intermediate, Advanced

Diego & Jessica (L2/3)
Beautiful Moves

Jason & AnnMarie (L1)
Passes & Free Turns

6

Greg & Lemery (L3)
One Foot Spins

Patty & Glenn (L2)
Fancy Footwork

Kellese Key (L1)
Connection

7

Ben & Victoria (L3)
Jack & Jill Critique

Kyle & Sarah (L2)
Slow It Down

Kay & Matthew
Social Dance Success

8

Strictly Swing Finals
Sophisticated through Advanced

((Workshop Codes))
All = All levels welcome.
L1= Basic patterns, concepts and fundamentals
L2= Requires skills, technique & fluid basics
L3= Must have extensive knowledge, skills and ability.

Newcomer Pizza Party &
Open Dancing till 10pm!

9

Strictly Swing
AllStar & Champion

10

 

11pm-6+??

Dancing All Night Long!

 

 

 

SATURDAY - Registration opens at 9 am. Entry deadline: Jack & Jill 10am. Noon all remaining contests.

10am

9am Floor Trials

Ballroom Opens at 10:30

Community Organizers’ Forum

Debbie Ramsey Boz (All)
Practice This …
& Improve That!

Newcomer Jack & Jill Warmup Dancing!

11

Jack & Jill Prelims
Sophisticated, Masters, Newcomer
Novice, Intermediate, Advanced

Diego & Jessica (L2/3)
Take Care of Your Partner

-Open during Jack & Jills-

12

 

Patty & Glenn (All)
Tricky Turns

1pm

Ben & Victoria (L3)
Dance Technique for Junkies

Tony & Larisa (L2)
Social Tips & Tricks

BYO Lunch
with the (All)Stars

2

Jack & Jill Semi-Finals
Newcomer, Novice, Intermediate

Hugo & Stacy (L3)
Jam with Me

Markus & Tren (L2)
Michael Jackson is King

3

Gary & Susan (L3)
Spectacular Spins

Chuck Brown (L2)
Level Two Turns

Debbie Tuttle (L1)
Turns & Spins Foundation

4

Open Dancing!
*contest schedule permitting

    Myles with Eric Byers (All)
Leaders’ Side

Tessa with Phoenix (All)
Followers’ Side

Jason & AnnMarie (L1)

Whip it Good!

5

Jack & Jill Prelims

AllStar, Champion

-Open for practice-

Debbie Tuttle (All)
Better Dancing

-Break-

6

Closed for Floor Trials
Ballroom Opens at 7:30

Kyle & Sarah (L3)
Smooth Motion

Ben & Victoria (L2)
Wait a Minute

Debbie Ramsey Boz (L1)
Arms & Anchors

7

Gary &Susan (L3)
Mapping Your Social Dance

John Lindo (L2)
You Need This Move

Markus & Tren (L1)
Slingshot with Sass

8

Showcase Routines

7&8 pm workshops are included in any pass!

Open Dancing!

9

Classic Routines

 

11

Jack & Jill Final: Champions

 

midn-6+??

Dance Yourself into the Breakfast Club!

 

 

 

SUNDAY - Registration opens at 10am.

 

10am

9am Floor Trials
Ballroom Opens at 10:30

 

Kellese Key (All)
SWANK! a WCS Partner Dance Workout

 

11

Robert Royston (L3)
Blues from the Best

Separately Ticketed Session
Ben & Cameo
Musicality Intensive
(L2/3)

PJ & Tashina (L2)
Rock It Baby

 

noon

Jack & Jill Finals
Soph, Mast, New, Nov, Int, Adv

Greg & Lemery (L2)
True Technique

Bonnie & Jerome (L1)
Footwork

1pm

Patty & Glenn (L3)
Create Windows

John Lindo (L2)
Slingshot with Sass

Myles & Tessa (L1)
Fix This

2

ProAm Spotlight

Ben & Victoria (L3)
Anything You Can Do

Jason & AnnMarie (L2)
Let’s Groove

Closing Session
With Alyssa Gillespie

3

Rising Star

PJ & Tashina (All)
Use Your Feet

 

 

4

Jack & Jill Finals: AllStar

Robert Cordoba (All)
Pattern Repair Shop

 

 

8

Myles & Tessa (All)
Last Chance
Harborside Foyer


 

9pm-4am

MADjam Afterglow Party till 4AM!

 

 

WORKSHOPS
Thursday: 8pm
Friday: hourly workshops 11am - 8pm.
also offered: FREE Event Orientation [4pm] and Social Dance Success Seminar [7pm] with Kay Newhouse & Matthew Smith.
Benji Schwimmer "High Level Performance & Showmanship" ADV/ALLSTAR or permission of the instructor; separately ticketed.  11am - 2pm Friday
Kyle Redd & Sarah Vann Drake "High Level Partnership, Connections & Adjustments" ADV/ALLSTAR or permission of the instructor; separately ticketed. 3-6pm Friday
Saturday: hourly workshops 10am - 8pm
also offered: FREE Community Organizers' Networking Forum 10am-1pm Saturday
Sunday: hourly workshops 11am - 4pm

SOCIAL DANCING

Thursday 9pm - 6am in Kent & Laurel
Friday
Main Ballroom 4-5pm & 11pm-dawn
Essex [Welcome Room] 3-4pm & 8-10pm
Saturday
Main Ballroom 4-5pm & midnight-dawn
Essex 10-11am "Newcomer JJ Warmup" & 7-8pm
Sunday 9pm-6am in the Harborside Foyer

ęCopyright Dance Jam Productions Inc. All rights reserved. Contact 301.330.7708