Home AboutStaffContestsScheduleHotel RegistrationWinnersContact
WINNERS!
CONGRATULATIONS TO CURRENT AND PAST CHAMPIONS!
2016 2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003
2016 CONTEST RESULTS
1029 contest entries

CHOREOGRAPHY (40 routines)
Showcase
1st    Diego Borges & Jessica Pacheco-Catano
2nd    Greg Scott & Lemery Rollins
3rd    Philippe Berne & Flore Merlier
4th    Myles Munroe & Tessa Cunningham-Munroe
5th    Ben Hooten & Taletha Jouzdani
6    Eddie Valdez & Jennifer Pasetes
7    Jérôme Subey & Bonnie Subey
8    Kevin Fitzhugh & Schroeder Noble

   
Classic      
1st    Christopher Dumond & Tara Trafzer
2nd    Ben McHenry & Cameo Cross
3rd    Hugo Miguez & Stacy Kay
4th    Tony Schubert & Larisa Tingle
5th    Kris Swearingen & Rebecca Ludwick
6    Jason Marker & Annmarie Marker
7    Justin Spencer & Deonna Ball
8    James Baker & Laura Koch

   
ProAm Spotlight    
1st    Liz Stepansky & Markus Smith
2nd    Kristen Shaw & Arjay Centeno
3rd    Andrea Mcgowan & Dean Garrish
4th    Adriana Liggins with Hugo Miguez
5th    Rachel Dotter with Hugo Miguez
6    Jennifer Demmary with Marc Carter
7    Heidi Dezell with Myles Munroe
8    Cal Biesecker with Kristin Wenger
9    Wendall Mcclellan with Lara Deni
10    Ashley Meeker with Jesse Lopez
11    Kathy Goodman with Michael Foncannon
  
Rising Star   
1st    Ryan Boz & Alexis Garrish
2nd    Marc Carter & Emma Carter
3rd    Joel Gorman & Amanda Gorman
4th    Tim He & Jocelyn Lopez
5th    Bill Hopkins & Lorraine Rohlik
6    Jerome Chanchom & Laura Conforti-Roussel
7    Shimpei Muraoka & Sarah Gomez
8    Steve Ryan & Hollyjean Stone
9    Richard DeFelice & Susan DeFelice
10    Alex Arteaga & Allison Brown

Team
1st    DC Rhythm Squad
2nd    Capitol Swing
3rd    DC Swing



JACK & JILL  (733 entries) These are just the finalists!

Sophisticated                                                                   
 Total of 42 Leaders & 64 Followers Entered   
1st    CJ Caraway & Mané Rebelo-Plaut
2nd    Brandon Manning & Sharell Weeams
3rd    Gary Jobst & Kellie Baggett
4th    Shay Patel & Jeanne DeGeyter
5th    Wayne Powell & Catherine Miu
6    Wesley Kolpin & Paula Wilson
7    Jerome Chanchom & Adela Su-Karoliussen
8    Butch Nelson & Liana Claxton-Ausborne
9    Eddie Karoliussen & Tracy Gauthier
10    Sungjae Byun & Carrie Lucas
11    Mike Glasgow & Madeline Luaces
12    James H & Robin Powers
 
Masters                                                    
 Total of 37 Leaders & 29 Followers Entered   
1st    Don Law & Mindy Halladay
2nd    Lawrence Delaney & Tracy Gauthier
3rd    Richard DeFelice & Jeanne DeGeyter
4th    Gerry Morris & Carrie Lucas
5th    Butch Nelson & Lois Petersen
6    Bill Hopkins & Susan DeFelice
7    Roy Rafter & Mané Rebelo-Plaut
8    Marcus Schwarz & Enola O'Connor
9    Stanley Joyner-Bey & Barbara Brown
10    Mike Glasgow & Cindy Dauss
11    Rick Dauss & Dori Eden
12    Michael McCarthy & Tammy Brown
13    Genieboy Collins & Adela Su-Karoliussen
14    Jeff Fraunhoffer & Sharrone Smith
15    Dwight Miller & Lorraine Rohlik
  
Newcomer                                                    
 Total of 21 Leaders & 59 Followers Entered   
1st    John Offutt & Casey Daniels
2nd    Tylor Fresch & Debbie Adams
3rd    Adam Averbuch & Kelly Ponce De Leon
4th    SangMin Lee & Matt Eddy
5th    John Niccoli & Rachel Petro-Roy
6    Thomas Ryan & Sara Chojnacki
7    Joshua Garrison & Rachel Calderone
8    Daniel Holaway & Ying Yi Siow
9    Alexander Carney & Mebette Eckhardt
10    Raehoon Jeong & Cathy Kades
  
Novice                                                    
 Total of 60 Leaders & 76 Followers Entered   
1st    Zachary Gotsch & Elodie Chapon
2nd    Samuel Vaden & Elysha Greenberg
3rd    Heikell Perez & Jia Lu
4th    Juan Rando & Maylin Morera
5th    Gabriel Fiuza & Jessica Breault
6    Michael Mccarthy & Nora Gyarmathy
7    Jeremiah Finnigan & Sonia Silinsky Krupnikova
8    Craig Miyamoto & Mané Rebelo-Plaut
9    River Peterson & Kellie Baggett
10    Andrew Powell & Savannah Harris-Read
11    Jeff Steffanina & Mandy Tenly
12    Davis Canady & Leah Lawrence
13    Stanley Joyner-Bey & Megan O'Brien
14    Carl Lind & Jung Kang
15    Eric Valentine & Ju-Kyung Kim
  
Intermediate                                                    
 Total of 64 Leaders & 86 Followers Entered   
1st    Daniil Pavlov & Rebecca Tasetano
2nd    Gilbert Raya & Marianne Low
3rd    Katia Grigoriants & Oksana Aleksandrovich
4th    Marcus Roth & Tatyana Bills
5th    Ryan Hayes & Christina Morton
6    Faith Pangilinan & Ashlynn Dennington
7    Adam Berman & Catherine Miu
8    James Kong & Allison Carr
9    Chuck-Hou Yee & Adriana Liggins
10    Ken Rutland & Katya DeSouza
11    Edwin Roa & Amanda Clark
12    Danilo Saraiva & Adela Su-Karoliussen
13    Christopher Stockdale & Bruna Lovison
14    Dave Mu & Alena Ulaner
15    Rajkumar Rajappan & Olivia Burnsed
 
Advanced                                                    
 Total of 48 Leaders & 52 Followers Entered   
1st    Ryan Boz & Allison Atteberry
2nd    Glenn Ball & Sasha Drebitko
3rd    Wayne Powell & Exenia Rocco
4th    Thomas Falletta & Kali Casas
5th    Philippe Berne & Agnieszka Dzierwa
6    Jerome Chanchom & Alyssa Rees
7    Yu Sun & Jocelyn Lopez
8    Shay Patel & Emma Cormie
9    Roy Legaspi & Liz Ravdin
10    Glen Hinkle & Jennifer Ferreira
11    Sammy Powers & Carrie Smith
12    Jeramy Govert & Marie-Charlotte Pelletier-DeKoninck
 
  
All Star                                                    
 Total of 28 Leaders & 29 Followers Entered   
1st    Eric Byers & Alexis Garrish
2nd    Akil Boatwright & Abby Stone
3rd    Frank Blakemore & Irina Puzanova
4th    Ian O'Gorman & Flore Merlier
5th    Hereesh Kapoor & Hailee Lopez
6    Jesse Lopez & Jaqueline Joyner
7    CJ Caraway & Olga Usmanova
8    Samir Zutshi & Maria Ford
9    Marc Carter & Stephanie Risser
10    Brandon Manning & Tess Minnick
11    Koichi Tsunoda & Heather Fronczak
12    Tony Schubert & Alyssa Gillespie

Champion                                                    
 Total of 19 Leaders & 19 Followers Entered   
1st    Ben Morris & Sarah Vann Drake
2nd    Kris Swearingen & Cameo Cross
3rd    Christopher Dumond & Tara Trafzer
4th    Hugo Miguez & Tessa Cunningham-Munroe
5th    Diego Borges & Deborah Székely
6    PJ Turner & Lemery Rollins
7    John Lindo & Jessica Pacheco
8    Arjay Centeno & Trendlyon Veal
9    Robert Royston & Kellese Key
10    Ben McHenry & Annmarie Marker


STRICLY SWING  (184 couples) These are just the finalists
Sophisticated  31 Couples Entered   
1st    Gary Jobst & Debbie Tuttle
2nd    Brandon Manning & Liana Claxton-Ausborne
3rd    Sharell Weeams & CJ Caraway
4th    TJ Bednash & Jeanne Degeyter
5th    Dominique Morin & Catherine Miu
6    Ken Kreshtool & Paula Wilson
7    Goddard Finley & Carrie Lucas
8    Jerome Chanchom & Dana Simonetti
9    Sungjae Byun & Jung Kang
10    Mike Glasgow & Rachel Martino
11    Richard DeFelice & Mané Rebelo-Plaut
12    Genieboy Collins & Dori Eden
13    Bill Hopkins & Sharon Grimet
14    Eddie Karoliussen & Adela Su Karoliussen


Masters 21 Couples Entered   
1st    Mike Glasgow & Jeanne Degeyter
2nd    Don Law & Enola O'Connor
3rd    Ed Halladay & Mindy Halladay
4th    Gerry Morris & Debbie Tuttle
5th    Goddard Finley & Dori Eden
6    Genieboy Collins & Lois Petersen
7    Leslie Mallory & Lewis Neal
8    Ed Malone & Dee Barron
9    Richard DeFelice & Tracy Gauthier
10    Shawn Brennan & Adela Su Karoliussen
11    Bill Hopkins & Mané Rebelo-Plaut



Novice 29 Couples Entered   
1st    Davis Canady & Emily Smith
2nd    River Peterson & Ariana Virgillio
3rd    Robbie Fraleigh & Dana Ray
4th    Jeongbae Kim & Soyoung Kim
5th    Martin Luke Malapira & Sarah Hutchins
6    Jeff Steffanina & Alyssa Verbalis
7    Roger Plaut & Mané Rebelo-Plaut
8    Pauline Harris & Barbara Brown
9    Benjamin Birdsong & Kellie Baggett
10    Heikell Perez & Maria Chang
11    Andrew Powell & Melanie Shough
12    Roy Landis & Mandy Tenly
13    Brian Arvans & Anastasia Lipina
14    Ben York & Casey Margules
15    Cody Davis & Rachel Calderone

   
Intermediate 38 Couples Entered   
1st    Danilo Saraiva & Bruna Lovison
2nd    James Kong & Aniko Toth
3rd    Marcus Roth & Olivia Burnsed
4th    Zach Morris & Ashlynn Dennington
5th    Daniil Pavlov & Lucie Renaud
6    Aaron Colby & Sarah Marie
7    Chuck-Hou Yee & Jenna Howell
8    Sungjae Byun & Jung Kang
9    Kyle Lapatin & Lucy Webster
10    Neil Mayes & Liz Stepansky
11    Juan Rando & Anna Krechowicz
12    Ryan Hayes & Laura Pendleton
13    Ken Rutland & Sharrone Smith
14    Goddard Finley & Adela Su Karoliussen
15    Kyle Lemoi & Sonia Silinsky Krupnikova

   
Advanced 26 Couples Entered   
1st    Philippe Berne & Jennifer Ferreira
2nd    Steven Van Nguyen & Allison Atteberry
3rd    Victor Hernandez & Sasha Drebitko
4th    Austin Scharnhorst & Jocelyn Lopez
5th    Jason Toy & Emma Cormie
6    Tim He & Kali Casas
7    Ajay Ranipega & Nadya Serova
8    Ryan Boz & Adriana Liggins
9    Dominique Morin & Marie-Charlotte Pelletier-De Koninck
10    Bradley Wheeler & Sarah Wheeler
11    Jeramy Govert & Lindsay Mistretta
12    Shay Patel & Faith Musko
13    Michael Mathieu & Katherine Stover

   
AllStar 20 Couples Entered   
1st    Samir Zutshi & Alyssa Gillespie
2nd    Jesse Lopez & Flore Merlier
3rd    Akil Boatwright & Irina Puzanova
4th    Ian O'Gorman & Tess Minnick
5th    Dirk Haage & Abby Stone
6    Jerome Fernandez & Laura Conforti-Roussel
7    Glenn Ball & Hailee Vaughan
8    Eric Byers & Ksenia Nomberg
9    Matthew Smith & Kay Newhouse
10    Brandon Parker & Jenna Shimek

Champions 19 Couples Entered   
1st    Diego Borges & Trendlyon Veal
2nd    John Lindo & Stacy Kay
3rd    Hugo Miguez & Deborah Székely
4th    Markus Smith & Tessa Cunningham-Munroe
5th    Myles Munroe & Sarah Vann Drake
6    Arjay Centeno & Tara Trafzer
7    PJ Turner & Alexis Garrish
8    Robert Royston & Rebecca Ludwick
9    Stephen White & Lemery Rollins
10    Ben Morris & Kellese Key


PRO AM (Leaders)
Sophisticated (40+) (Amateur Lead)       
1st Place    Gold with Honors    Richard DeFelice with Lemery Rollins
2nd Place    Gold    Jeff Steffanina with Debbie Tuttle
3rd Place    Gold    Michael McCarthy with Debbie Tuttle
4th Place    Silver    Wendall McClellan with Lara Deni
5th Place    Silver    Michael Dimattina with Lara Deni
6    Silver    Carl Lind with Taletha Jouzdani
7    Silver    Jeffrey Coffin with Debbie Tuttle
       
Youth (Amateur Lead)       
1st Place    Gold with Honors    Avi Pilato with Taletha Jouzdani
       
Newcomer (Amateur Lead)       
1st Place    Gold Graduate    Dustin Betts with Lara Deni
2nd Place    Gold    Michael Dimattina with Lara Deni
3rd Place    Silver    Jeffrey Coffin with Debbie Tuttle
       
Novice (Amateur Lead)       
1st Place    Gold    Kyle King with Lemery Rollins
2nd Place    Gold    Jeff Steffanina with Debbie Tuttle
3rd Place    Gold    Christopher Tuey with Lara Deni
4th Place    Silver    Patrick Souter with Maria Ford
5th Place    Silver    Angela Risser with Stephanie Risser
6    Silver    Carl Lind with Taletha Jouzdani
7    Bronze    Donald Peters with Tessa Antolini
       
Intermediate (Amateur Lead)       
1st Place    Gold with Honors    Danilo Saraiva with Jessica Pacheco
2nd Place    Gold with Honors    Gabriel Fiuza with Jessica Pacheco
3rd Place    Gold with Honors    Ronald Fisher with Lemery Rollins
4th Place    Gold    Sam Arteaga with Jessica Pacheco
5th Place    Gold    Garrett Thompson with Jessica Pacheco
6    Gold    Christopher Kashuba with Debbie Tuttle
7    Silver    Wendall McClellan with Lara Deni
8    Silver    Scott Raymond with Lemery Rollins
       
Advanced (Amateur Lead)       
1st Place    Gold with Honors    Richard DeFelice with Lemery Rollins


PRO AM (Followers)
Sophisticated (40+) (Amateur Follow)       
1st Place    Gold with Honors    Joanna Lowinger with Robert Royston
2nd Place    Gold    Tobe Pilato with Robert Royston
3rd Place    Gold    Sandrine Menoret with Jerome Subey
4th Place    Gold    Leslie Segebade with Robert Royston
5th Place    Gold    Pamela Meade with Hugo Miguez
6    Silver    Christina Nguyen with Lara Deni
       
Youth (Amateur Follow)       
1st Place    Gold with Honors    Jordan Badger with Markus Smith
2nd Place    Gold    Sarah Segebade with Robert Royston
3rd Place    Silver    Morgan Cook with Lara Deni
       
Newcomer (Amateur Follow)       
1st Place    Gold with Honors    Ying Yi Siow with Barry Goh
2nd Place    Gold with Honors    Regina Allen with Trendlyon Veal
3rd Place    Gold with Honors    Maria Afanador with Erica Smith
4th Place    Gold    Christina Nguyen with Lara Deni
5th Place    Gold    Gwendolyn Wright with Erica Smith
6    Silver    Robyn Walker with Lara Deni
7    Silver    Kathy Goodman with Michael Foncannon
       
Novice (Amateur Follow)       
1st Place    Gold with Honors    Kellie Baggett with Robin Smith
2nd Place    Gold with Honors    Tammy Davis with Robin Smith
3rd Place    Gold with Honors    Jennifer Demmary with Marc Carter
4th Place    Gold with Honors    Sandrine Menoret with Jerome Subey
5th Place    Gold    Gayle Allen with Debbie Tuttle
6    Gold    Elizabeth Barrows with Robin Smith
7    Gold    Debra Yockey with Eric Byers
8    Gold    Leah Lawrence with Robert Royston
9    Gold    Ashley Meeker with Jesse Lopez
10    Gold    Maria Afanador with Erica Smith
11    Gold    Pamela Meade with Hugo Miguez
12    Silver    Leslie Segebade with Robert Royston
13    Silver    Jennifer Schanaberger with Robert Royston
14    Silver    Kathy Goodman with Michael Foncannon
       
Intermediate (Amateur Follow)       
1st Place    Gold with Honors    Bruna Lovison with Diego Borges
2nd Place    Gold with Honors    Lucie Renaud with Diego Borges
3rd Place    Gold with Honors    Adriana Liggins with Hugo Miguez
4th Place    Gold    Joanna Lowinger with Robert Royston
5th Place    Gold    Angela Risser with Hugo Miguez
6    Gold    Lindsay Burkley with Eric Byers
7    Gold    Lois Petersen with Hugo Miguez
8    Silver    Tobe Pilato with Robert Royston
       
Advanced (Amateur Follow)       
1st Place    Gold with Honors    Kristen Shaw with Arjay Centeno