Home AboutStaffContestsScheduleHotel RegistrationWinnersContact
WINNERS!
CONGRATULATIONS TO CURRENT AND PAST CHAMPIONS!

2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003
 

2010 Contest Results
There were 1062 contest entries. 

SOLO DIVISIONS (48 Routines were performed)
These are just the winners in the order they placed.

 

CLASSIC SWING (7)

1 Ben Morris & Melina Ramirez video
2 Jason Barnes & Erica Berg video
3 Jake Hanning & Taletha Jouzdani video
4 Sebastien Cadet & Blandine Iche video
5 Auraum Johnson & Nera Johnson video


RISING STAR (10)

1 Scott Stuart & Katrina Ostrenski
2 Dmitry Lapidus & Maria Vassilieva
3 Michael Diener & Jen Czarkowski
4 Felix Hernandez & Maria Cirino
5 Justin Grubbs & Lara Deni

 

JUNIORS (6)

1 Trey Ellington & Tori Ellington
2 Rome Slater & Chevy Slater
3 Justin Spencer & Tiara McCoy
4 Michael O`Connor & Brianne Cline
5 Akil Boatwright & Ashley Riddick


OPEN SHOWCASE (7)

1 Gregory Scott & Lemery Rollins
2 Danny McGee & Ginny Carey
3 Robert Royston & Nicola Royston
4 Roberto Pagan & Rosa Paredes
5 Eddie Valdez & Elise Valdez

CLASSIC HUSTLE (2)

1 Brian Gallagher & Danielle Odner
2 Roberto Pagan & Rosa Paredes

 

SOPHISTICATED 40+ (1)

1st Lewis Neal & Leslie Mallory

 

CABARET (4)

1st DB's MVPs

2nd Ryan Boz

3rd  Roberto Pagan & Rosa Paredes
4th Leslie Mallory

 

PRO AM SPOTLIGHT (7)
1 Andrea McGowan with Dean Garrish
2 Kristina Harple with Jameson Kilburn
3 Cheryl Highwarden with Damon D'Amico
4 Mike Oates with Danielle Blouin
5 Bianca Disimino with Roberto Pagan

 

TEAM (4)

1st Capital Swing video

2nd S Factor video

3rd DC Swing video

4th Philly Phive

 

STRICTLY DIVISIONS (173 couples entered Strictly divisions)
These are just the finalists in the order they placed


NOVICE STRICTLY SWING (34 couples)

1 Mitch Marcello & Catherine Quinn
2 Brian Bennett & Pam Bennett
3 Joshua MacDonald & Elisha Monzella
4 Nathan Smith & Lydia Harris
5 Sam Easley & Ramune Sveikyte

INTERMEDIATE STRICTLY SWING (22 couples)

1 Rob Glover & Lemery Rollins
2 Brandon Rasmussen & Susan Flamminio
3 Reginald Beason & Lasonde Campbell
4 Gerry Morris & Stephanie Risser
5 Allen Stanley & Lisa Turner

ADVANCED STRICTLY SWING (23 couples)

1 Stephen White & Lara Deni
2 Rome Slater & Tori Ellington
3 Dmitry Lapidus & Lisa Vivo
4 Jake Hanning & Gayla Huffman
5 Steven Hunt & Trish Berlanga

 

OPEN STRICTLY SWING (24 couples)

1 Jason Barnes & Sarah Vann Drake video
2 Markus Smith & Deonna Ball
3 Ben Morris & Tatiana Mollmann
4 Maxence Martin & Jennifer Deluca
5 Kyle Redd & Jessica Cox


SOPHISTICATED
STRICTLY SWING (14 couples)

1 Mike Glasgow & Patti Jobst
2 William D. Mattocks & Laura O'Neal
3 James H & Wendy Cart
4 Dave Damon & Lynne Anderson
5 Dave Raines & Sue Lambell

 

NOVICE STRICTLY HUSTLE (7 couples)

1 Donnie Neron & Daria Mikloukhina
2 Bob Nieto & Lisa Mammano
3 Mark Simcox & Virginia Care
4 Richard DeFelice & Susan DeFelice
5 Mike Norge & Cindy Norge


INTERMEDIATE STRICTLY HUSTLE (10 couples)

1 David Collins & Jane Collins
2 Scott Michielli & Anita Giacone
3 Rick Barney & Lura Johnson
4 Reginald Beason & Lasonde Campbell
5 Greg Kirkham & Michele Moyer

 

ADVANCE STRICTLY HUSTLE (7 couples)

1 Philip Spinka & Nancy Price
2 Shawn Brennan & Mary Keegan
3 Jack Ciecka & Nina Feldman
4 Steven Shaughnessy & Katherine Johanessen
5 Stanley Smolanowicz & Elisabeth Craner


OPEN STRICTLY HUSTLE (12 couples)

1 Tybalt Ulrich & Hazel Ulrich
2 Joe Kerner & Stephanie Risser
3 Danny McGee & Erica Smith
4 Louie Orlando & Elizabeth Darchi
5 Jameson Kilburn & Ginny Carey

 

SOPHISTICATED STRICTLY HUSTLE (14 couples)

1 Shawn Brennan & Mary Keegan
2 David Collins & Jane Collins
3 Steven Shaughnessy & Katherine Johanessen
4 Jack Ciecka & Nina Feldman
5 Stanley Smolanowicz & Elisabeth Craner

 

OPEN STRICTLY HAND DANCE (6 couples)

1 Xavier Young & Deonna Ball
2 Randy Portis & Tia Quander
3 Lewis Neal & Tammy Brown
4 Justin Spencer & Nera Johnson
5 Aaron Williams & Tiara McCoy

 

JACK & JILL DIVISIONS (There were 657 Jack & Jill entries)
These are just the finalists in the order they placed

 

JACK & JILL NEWCOMER WEST COAST SWING (89 entries)
1 Stanley Joyner-Bey & Melanie Walker
2 Dustin Tastet & Lisa Mammano
3 Matthew Meyer & Alicia Helyer
4 Richard DeFelice & Cherylyn Pool
5 David Dante & Emily King

JACK & JILL NOVICE WEST COAST SWING (147 entries)
1 Roy Legaspi & Erica Shergold
2 Cory Vingi & Liana Claxton
3 Mein Samala & Anna Lumsden
4 Benjamin Folch & Cali Buntin
5 Mitch Marcello & Charity Miller

JACK & JILL INTERMEDIATE WEST COAST SWING (72 entries)
1 Rob Glover & Maria Ford
2 David Ward & Lemery Rollins
3 William Newhouse & Rochelle Hoffler
4 Reginald Beason & Trendlyon Veal
5 Felix Hernandez & Natalia Rueda

JACK & JILL ADVANCED WEST COAST SWING (66 entries)
1 Mike Glasgow & Erica Smith
2 Stephen White & Lara Deni
3 Chris Gardner & Adair McCune
4 Jody Moscaritolo & Helen Tocco
5 JB Brodie & Gayla Huffman

JACK & JILL ALL STAR WEST COAST SWING (35 entries)
1 Gregory Scott & Kelly Hull
2 PJ Turner & Lisa D'Amico
3 Ben McHenry & Courtney Adair
4 Damon D'Amico & Georgina Newbold
5 Robert Jackson & Taletha Jouzdani

 

JACK & JILL INVITATIONAL (20 entries)
1 Robert Royston & Tatiana Mollmann
2 Marcus Smith & Melina Ramirez
3 Ben Morris & Deonna Ball
4 Parker Dearborn & Jessica Cox
5 Jason Barnes & Jill DeMarco

JACK & JILL SOPHISTICATED SWING (66 entries)
1 Mike Glasgow & Kristin Wenger
2 James H & Robin Grimbsy
3 Tom Cockerline & Lorraine Rohlik
4 Gary Thompson & Sue Lambell
5 Genieboy Collins & Cheri Burk

JACK & JILL NOVICE HUSTLE (48 entries)
1 Jeff Kolb & Lisa Mammano
2 Eric Strauss & Daria Mikloukhina
3 John Grassia & Erin Santa
4 Bob Nieto & Alissia Bishop
5 Les Cheong & Lasonda Campbell

JACK & JILL INTERMEDIATE HUSTLE (29 entries)
1 Philip Dixon & Lisa Mammano
2 Robert Waite & Virginia Care
3 Reginald Beason & Cheryl Highwarden
4 David Collins & Amy Barnes
5 Raymond Fabrizio & Kristina Harple

 

JACK & JILL ADVANCED HUSTLE (25 entries)
1 Shawn Brennan & Nancy Price
2 Steven Shaughnessy & Mary Keegan
3 Jack Ciecka & Robin Grimbsy
4 Stanley Smolanowicz & Angela Risser
5 Bill Vincenty & Aysia Bonvino

JACK & JILL OPEN HUSTLE (20 entries)

1 Erik Novoa & Erica Smith
2 Billy Marti & Rosa Paredes
3 Wingo Hom & Lisa Schaupp
4 Roberto Pagan & Stephanie Risser
5 Jesse Castaneda & Donna Boyle
 

JACK & JILL SOPHISTICATED (40+) HUSTLE (26 entries)

1 Stanley Smolanowicz & Brenda Petaccio
2 Philip Dixon & Kathryn Johanessen
3 Shawn Brennan & Cathleen Rhodes
4 Bill Vincenty & Nancy Price
5 Scott Michielli & Virginia Care

JACK & JILL OPEN HAND DANCE (13 entries)
1 Lewis Neal & Deonna Ball
2 James H & Tiara McCoy
3 Gary Brown & Kris Spruell
4 Rodney Weaver & Veronica Letsinger
5 Aaron Williams & Martha Land
 

STRICTLY PRO/AM DIVISIONS (There were 186 couples)

 

PROAM MALE NEWCOMER SWING
1st Gold David Goldenberg with Debbie Lynn
2nd Gold Franklin Dunmore with Debbie Lynn
3rd Gold David Dante with Lisa Schaupp
4th Silver Buzz Bunting with Tammy Brown
5th Silver Michael Lovitt with Lemery Rollins

PROAM FEMALE NEWCOMER SWING
1st Gold Alysha Chadderdon with Justin Grubbs
2nd Gold Regina Bohn with Christopher Schaupp
2nd Gold Michele Fischer with Tybalt Ulrich
2nd Gold Je Anne Frey with Christopher Schaupp
2nd Gold Rosetta Varuola with Wingo Hom
2nd Gold Nicole Stottlemyer with Orion Hall
Silver Kimberley Myers with Brennar Goree
Silver Jane Walton with Debbie Lynn
Silver Judy Smith with Erica Smith
Silver Angie Lebitz with Robin Smith
Silver Amber Hicks with Robin Smith
Silver Jody Katz with Christopher Schaupp
Silver Laura Tenney with Casey Miller
Silver Madison Stuart with Brennar Goree
Silver Linda Suralie with Donna Boyle
Silver Kimberly Wiltrout with Justin Grubbs
Silver Kristina Harple with Jameson Kilburn
Silver Donna Marino with Debbie Lynn
Bronze Gail Goldberg with Robin Smith
Bronze Rosemary Burton with Justin Grubbs
Bronze Brenda Jo Verenna with Donna Boyle

PROAM MALE NOVICE SWING
1st Gold Richard DeFelice with Tammy Brown
1st Gold Steven Shaughnessy with Erica Smith
3rd Silver Christopher Kashuba with Debbie Lynn
3rd Silver Jeff Kolb with Debbie Lynn
5th Silver Greg Kirkham with Jameson Kilburn
Silver Scott Raymond with Debbie Lynn
Bronze Merrill Peter Kaufman with Debbie Ramsey-Boz
Bronze Brian O`Connor with Anita Strawser
Bronze Norman Bennett with Debbie Lynn

PROAM FEMALE NOVICE SWING
1st Gold w/Honors Heather Douglas with Jason Barnes
2nd Gold w/Honors Lura Johnson with Kenneth Roesel
3rd Gold Erica Shergold with Jason Barnes
4th Gold Cheryl Highwarden with Damon D'Amico
4th Gold Josephine Tianchon with Steve Neeren
Gold Michele Moyer with Jameson Kilburn
Gold Christina Ferrari with Don Herron
Gold Karen O`Malley with Robin Smith
Gold Kathryn Johanessen with Steve Neeren
Gold Cheryl Youtz with Jameson Kilburn
Gold Aimee Levesque with Robin Smith
Gold Geaninne Hillson with Reginald Beason
Silver Jen Hammock with Christopher Schaupp
Silver Ramune Sveikyte with Brennar Goree
Silver Angela Risser with Tybalt Ulrich
Silver Rita DiGirolamo with Jameson Kilburn
Silver Alissia Bishop with Stephen White
Silver Jamie Katz with Robin Smith
Silver Sonya Eremenco with Christopher Schaupp
Silver Joyce Friedman with Debbie Lynn
Silver Sarah Flaim with Donna Boyle
Silver Pamela Jones with Robin Smith
Bronze Laurie Cauller with Jameson Kilburn

PROAM MALE INTERMEDIATE SWING
1st Gold Wayne Brodd with Lisa D'Amico
2nd Gold Philip Spinka with Donna Boyle
3rd Silver Lorenza McCann with Tammy Brown 

PROAM FEMALE INTERMEDIATE SWING
1st Gold Amy Barnes with Jason Barnes
2nd Gold Lasonda Campbell with Jason Barnes
3rd Gold Kelli Kilgore with Brennar Goree
4th Gold LeAnn Duling with Kenneth Roesel
5th Silver Pam Bennett with Robin Smith
5th Silver Sally Charles with Christopher Schaupp


PROAM FEMALE ADVANCED SWING
1st Gold Angie Jones with Brennar Goree
2nd Gold Melody Carr with Robin Smith
3rd Silver Natasha Smith with Damon Damico
4th Bronze Bianca Disimino with Roberto Pagan

PROAM MALE SILVER (50+) SWING
1st Gold Brian O`Connor with Anita Strawser
2nd Silver Merrill Peter Kaufman with Debbie Ramsey-Boz

PROAM FEMALE SILVER (50+) SWING
1st Gold Karen O`Malley with Robin Smith
2nd Gold Rita DiGirolamo with Jameson Kilburn
3rd Gold Cheryl Youtz with Jameson Kilburn
4th Silver Sarah Flaim with Donna Boyle
5th Bronze Donna Marino with Debbie Lynn
 

PROAM MALE YOUTH (>16) SWING
1st Gold Akil Boatwright with Tammy Brown
2nd Gold Ryan Boz with Debbie Ramsey-Boz

PROAM FEMALE YOUTH (>16) SWING
1st Silver Michaela Pliskin with Silvana Gallagher
2nd Silver Sarah Schaupp with Christopher Schaupp

PROAM MALE NEWCOMER HUSTLE
1st Silver Mark Simcox with Donna Boyle

PROAM FEMALE NEWCOMER HUSTLE
1st Gold Jen Hammock with Christopher Schaupp
2nd Gold Alissia Bishop with Stephen White
3rd Silver Je Anne Frey with Christopher Schaupp
4th Silver Linda Suralie with Donna Boyle
4th Silver Kimberly O`Donnell with Joe Kerner
4th Silver Brenda Jo Verenna with Donna Boyle
Bronze Anita Gordon with Donna Boyle


PROAM MALE NOVICE HUSTLE
1st Silver Greg Schoener with Stephanie Risser
1st Silver Franklin Dunmore with Debbie Lynn
1st Silver Jeff Kolb with Debbie Lynn
1st Silver Joseph Hasara with Ginny Carey
1st Silver Brian O`Connor with Anita Strawser
Silver Bill Gorodetzer with Ginny Carey
Silver Mark Simcox with Donna Boyle
Bronze Ralph Granger with Donna Boyle
Bronze John Mecardo with Donna Boyle
Bronze Anita Gordon with Donna Boyle
Bronze Norman Bennett with Debbie Lynn

PROAM FEMALE NOVICE HUSTLE
1st Gold Virginia Care with Donna Boyle
2nd Gold Katherine Hasara with Danny McGee
3rd Gold Jane Walton with Debbie Lynn
4th Gold Randi Chud with Joe Kerner
4th Gold Sally Charles with Christopher Schaupp
4th Gold Rita DiGirolamo with Jameson Kilburn
Gold Alissia Bishop with Stephen White
Gold Joyce Friedman with Debbie Lynn
Silver Tracy Kuchar with Joe Kerner
Silver Sarah Flaim with Brian Gallagher
Silver Sonya Eremenco with Christopher Schaupp
Silver Linda Suralie with Donna Boyle
Silver Laurie Cauller with Jameson Kilburn
Silver Donna Kozlowski with Donna Boyle
Silver Anna Marie Brancato with Billy Marti
Silver Lasonda Campbell with Jason Barnes
Bronze Kimberly O`Donnell with Joe Kerner
Bronze Michele Belair with Donna Boyle

PROAM MALE INTERMEDIATE HUSTLE
1st Silver Philip Dixon with Katie Marlow
2nd Silver Greg Kirkham with Jameson Kilburn
2nd Silver Patrick Stewart with Ginny Carey
4th Silver Scott Raymond with Debbie Lynn
5th Silver Bill Gorodetzer with Ginny Carey
Silver John Mecardo with Donna Boyle
Bronze Bob Carleone with Christy Kam

PROAM FEMALE INTERMEDIATE HUSTLE
1st Gold w/Honors Lura Johnson with Kenneth Roesel
2nd Gold Nina Feldman with Danny McGee
2nd Gold Amy Barnes with Jason Barnes
4th Gold Christina Ferrari with Debbie Lynn
5th Gold Sharonne Vinokurov with Joe Kerner
Gold Sally Charles with Christopher Schaupp
Gold Michele Moyer with Jameson Kilburn
Gold Judy Smith with Billy Marti
Silver Audrey Rigsbee with Donna Boyle
Silver Elisabeth Craner with Brian Gallagher
Silver Virginia Care with Donna Boyle
Silver Regina Bohn with Christopher Schaupp
Silver Kristina Harple with Jameson Kilburn
Silver Gayle Reed with Joe Kerner
Silver Anita Giacone with Danny McGee
Silver Katherine Hasara with Danny McGee
Silver Cheryl Youtz with Jameson Kilburn
Silver Cheryl Highwarden with Damon D'Amico
Silver Sara Jones with Brian Gallagher
Silver Lasonda Campbell with Jason Barnes
Silver Patti Manners with Wingo Hom

PROAM MALE ADVANCED HUSTLE
1st Gold w/Honors Frank Paredes with Rosa Parades
2nd Gold Steven Shaughnessy with Erica Smith
3rd Gold Philip Spinka with Donna Boyle
4th Gold Shawn Brennan with Stephanie Risser
4th Gold Jack Ciecka with Ginny Carey
Gold Stanley Smolanowicz with Stephanie Risser
Gold Scott Michielli with Stephanie Risser
Silver Philip Dixon with Katie Marlow

PROAM FEMALE ADVANCED HUSTLE
1st Gold Danielle Odhner with Brian Gallagher
1st Gold Sarah Lane with Jaime Serna
3rd Gold Erica Shergold with Jason Barnes
3rd Gold Mary Keegan with Joe Kerner
5th Gold Michele Moyer with Jameson Kilburn
5th Gold Angela Risser with Louie Orlando
5th Gold Bianca Disimino with Roberto Pagan
Gold Nina Feldman with Danny McGee
Gold Rosetta Varuola with Wingo Hom
Silver Kathryn Johanessen with Wingo Hom

PROAM MALE SILVER (50+) HUSTLE
1st Gold Shawn Brennan with Stephanie Risser
2nd Gold Philip Dixon with Katie Marlow
2nd Gold Bob Carleone with Christy Kam
4th Silver Joseph Hasara with Ginny Carey
5th Silver Brian O`Connor with Anita Strawser
Bronze Ralph Granger with Donna Boyle
Bronze Bill Gorodetzer with Ginny Carey

PROAM FEMALE YOUTH (<16) HUSTLE
1st Gold Michaela Pliskin with Silvana Gallagher
1st Gold Maria Schaupp with Christopher Schaupp

PROAM FEMALE SILVER (50+) HUSTLE
1st Gold Virginia Care with Donna Boyle
2nd Silver Gayle Reed with Joe Kerner
2nd Silver Cheryl Youtz with Jameson Kilburn
4th Silver Donna Kozlowski with Donna Boyle
4th Silver Patti Manners with Wingo Hom
Silver Linda Suralie with Donna Boyle
Silver Sarah Flaim with Brian Gallagher
Bronze Brenda Jo Verenna with Brian Gallagher
Bronze Michele Belair with Donna Boyle

 

TOP TEACHER HONORS

TOP MALE TEACHER Jameson Kilburn
TOP FEMALE TEACHER Debra Lynn Tuttle

MALE RUNNER UP Christopher Schaupp
FEMALE RUNNER UP Donna Boyle

 

TOP STUDIO

Top Hat Dance Studio, Philadelphia, PA

 

ęCopyright 2011 Dance Jam Productions Inc. All rights reserved. Contact 301.330.7708