Home AboutStaffContestsScheduleHotel RegistrationWinnersContact
WINNERS!
CONGRATULATIONS TO CURRENT AND PAST CHAMPIONS!

2015 2014 2013 2012 2011 2010 2009 2008 2007 2006 2005 2004 2003
 
2015 CONTEST RESULTS
1143 contest entries

CHOREOGRAPHY (47 routines)
Showcase
1st    Greg Scott & Lemery Rollins
2nd    Diego Borges & Jessica Pacheco Caetano
3rd    Robert Royston & Nicola Royston
4th    Philippe Berne & Flore Merlier
5th    Myles Munroe & Tessa Cunningham Munroe
6    Ben Hooten & Taletha Jouzdani
7    Ryan Crutcher & Jessi Rohr
8    Jake Haning & Lara Deni


Classic
1st    Jordan Frisbee & Tatiana Mollmann
2nd    Kyle Redd & Sarah Vann Drake
3rd    Ben Morris & Jennifer Deluca
4th    Gary McIntyre & Susan Kirklin
5th    Ben McHenry & Cameo Cross
6    Kris Swearingen & Rebecca Ludwick
7    PJ Turner & Tashina Beckmann
8    Hugo Miguez & Stacy Kay
9    Jason Marker & Annmarie Marker
10    Justin Spencer & Deonna Ball
11    Jerome Subey & Bonnie Cannon Subey
12    Tony Schubert & Alisa Tingle
13    Carlos Garcia & Dallas Radcliffe

   

   
ProAm
1st    Emma Carter with Doug Rousar
2nd    Emma Richards with Ben Hooten
3rd    Jean Donis with Dean Garrish
4th    Nessa Martin with Mike Topel
5th    Essie Jennings with Jimmy Formelio
6    Lewis Chan with Sarah Vann Drake
7    Eugennia Jennings with Jimmy Formelio
8    Sou Kwei Arndt with Bradley Wheeler
9    Cobey England with Jennifer McGowan

   
Masters 
1st    Bill Hopkins & Lorraine Rohlik
2nd    Richard Defelice & Susan Defelice
3rd    Roy Rafter & Cheryl Rafter

   
Rising Star
1st    Sammy Powers & Heather Fronczak
2nd    Alexander Rowe & Brittney Valdez
3rd    Jeremy Webb & Kendra Zara
4th    Derek Leyva & Holly Martin
5th    Richard Chung & Nam Lim Kim
6    Tommy Schwegmann & Megan Claiborne
7    Brian Wong & Allison Brown
8    Roy Legaspi & Alyssa Lundgren Gillespie
9    Joel Gorman & Amanda Gorman
10    Keith Little & Margaret Little
11    Troy Myers & Marilyn Hall

   
Team
1st    DC Swing
2nd    Concrete Jungle


JACK & JILL  (814 entries)
These are just the finalists!!

Sophisticated                                                                   
 Total of 29 Leaders & 37 Followers Entered   
1st    Carlos Garcia & Kristin Wenger
2nd    Shay Patel & Adela Su
3rd    Jimmy Formelio & Christy Parker
4th    TJ Bednash & Dori Eden
5th    Bruce Baker & Maria Rodriguez
6    Genie Boy Collins & Shalay Branch
7    Eddie Karoliussen & Tammy Brown
8    Casey Miller & Leah Doxakis
9    Sangsu Park & Nessa Martin
10    James H & Jennifer Burtt
11    Don Law & Robin Powers
12    Buzz Bunting & Susan DeFelice

   
Masters                                                    
 Total of 24 Leaders & 26 Followers Entered   
1st    Richard DeFelice & Enola O'Connor
2nd    Shawn Brennan & Adela Su
3rd    Randolph Peters & Lorraine Rohlik
4th    Jeff Fraunhoffer & Tammy Brown
5th    Genie Boy Collins & Christina Stebbins
6    Dwight Miller & Sharrone Smith
7    Don Law & Dee Barron
8    Buzz Bunting & Tracy Gauthier
9    Brad Willis & Maru Hutchins
10    Michael McCarthy & Susan DeFelice

   
Newcomer                                                    
 Total of 43 Leaders & 45 Followers Entered   
1st    Daniel Bilton & Amanda Peters
2nd    Michael McLaughlin & Maria Sanchez-Elias
3rd    Jon Tongco & Melissa Buja
4th    Roger Plaut & Debra Lewinter
5th    Logan Goh & Kellie Baggett
6    David Wells & Whitney Moore
7    Matthew Kling & Patricia Milz
8    Byl Walker & Emily Mcgowan
9    Stephan Gerhard & Angela Flage
10    Ronnie Pettigrew & Melanie Shough
11    Christopher Tuey & Alexis Boudreau
12    Corbin Ester & Susan Bivone
13    James Metro & Nancy Kelly
14    Eric Shoemaker & Audrey Wilson
15    Matt Oldt & Bianca Desroches
16    Areez Gangji & Fawn Anderson

   
Novice                                                    
 Total of 66 Leaders & 88 Followers Entered   
1st    Edwin Roa & Exenia Rocco
2nd    Justin Spencer & Olivia Burnsed
3rd    Guy Bentley & Jennifer Cohen
4th    Mika Vakiparta & Katherine Hayden
5th    Edem C. Attikese & Catherine Bickle
6    Kamacho Kamacho & Aniko Toth
7    Michael Linger & Jung Kang
8    David Geukers & Susan Roy
9    Marcio DeSouza & Cheri Williamson
10    Febrey Maxime & Montana Lee
11    Yongmin Choi & Leah Lawrence
12    Justin Singer & Rachel Berry
13    Billy Shaver & Katya DeSouza
14    Lionel Lei & Emily Smith
15    Michael Lovitt & Liz Stepansky

   
Intermediate                                                    
 Total of 65 Leaders & 82 Followers Entered   
1st    Gyuri Dorko & Jennifer Ferreira
2nd    Thomas Falletta & Taylor Banfield
3rd    Daniil Pavlov & Jocelyn Lopez
4th    Chris Vartuli & Tess Minnick
5th    Dirk Haage & Rachel Dotter
6    Ian O'Gorman & Nessa Martin
7    Todd Coulthard & Tessa Antolini
8    Bruno Motta & Emma Richards
9    Dustin Wheeler & Alena Mishchenko
10    Angelo Maniquis & Francesca Cardillo
11    Marlon Mills & Kali Casas
12    Jeremy Webb & Adela Su
13    Dan Yamamoto & Hailey Eaker
14    Ryan Hayes & Christina Morton
15    Eddie Karoliussen & Ekaterina Egorova

Advanced                                                    
 Total of 43 Leaders & 57 Followers Entered   
1st    Richard Chung & Emma Carter
2nd    Samir Zutshi & Shalay Branch
3rd    Shay Patel & Alexis Garrish
4th    Yu Sun & Emma Cormie
5th    Julien Bec & Raquel Williams
6    Brandon Parker & Lia Brown
7    Koichi Tsunoda & Eunice Wong
8    Marc Carter & Ardena Gojani
9    Romero Royster & Nadya Serova
10    Stephane Schneider & Eveleen Sung
11    Austin Scharnhorst & Ksenia Sheina
12    Bradley Wheeler & NamLim Kim
13    Chris Bojovic & Taylor Morton
14    Derek Leyva & Amanda Gorman
15    Alexander Rowe & Jacqueline Joyner

   
Open Role                                                    
 Total of 40 Leaders & 46 Followers Entered   
1st    Glen Hinkle & Jenna Shimek
2nd    Stephanie Risser & Derek Leyva
3rd    Erica Smith & Allison Atteberry
4th    Raquel Williams & Summer Hawks
5th    Aaron Frier & Steve Wilder
6    Michael Blackburn & Tommy Schwegmann
7    Faith Pangilinan & Mein Samala
8    Whitney Bartlett & Roy Legaspi
9    Myat Nyunt & Lee Jenkins
10    Melissa Greene & Melody Sturdivant
11    Katia Grigoriants & Carlos Garcia
12    Megan Claiborne & Jim Coakley

   
All Star                                                    
 Total of 27 Leaders & 33 Followers Entered   
1st    Mike Carringer & Irina Puzanova
2nd    Eric Byers & Kristen Humphrey
3rd    Steven Wilder & Marina Motronenko
4th    JB Brodie & Alyssa Lundgren-Gillespie
5th    Jake Haning & Hannah Clonch
6    Jerome Subey & Linda Cuccio
7    Reginald Beason & Abby Stone
8    Gary Ulaner & Anyssa Olivares
9    Jeff Mumford & Stacy Kay
10    Akil Boatwright & Larisa Tingle

   
Champion                                                    
 Total of 22 Leaders & 19 Followers Entered   
1st    Kyle Redd & Deonna Ball
2nd    Ben Morris & Cameo Cross
3rd    Benji Schwimmer & Susan Kirklin
4th    John Lindo & Lemery Rollins
5th    Jordan Frisbee & Kellese Key
6    Kris Swearingen & Sarah VannDrake
7    Markus Smith & Tatiana Mollmann
8    Ben McHenry & Jessica Cox
9    Arjay Centeno & Deborah Székely
10    Robert Royston & Jennifer Deluca
11    PJ Turner & Torri Smith


STRICLY SWING  (188 couples)
These are just the finalists!!

Sophisticated 20 Couples Entered   
1st    Shay Patel & Lara Deni
2nd    Eddie Karoliussen & Adela Su
3rd    Kevin Fitzhugh & Stephanie Courtney
4th    Sungjae Byun & Jung Kang
5th    Jimmy Formelio & Margaret Little
6    Marcus Schwarz & Maria Ford
7    Michael Davis & Enola O'Connor
8    Kevin Rafter & Nessa Martin
9    Casey Miller & Faith Pangilinan
10    Don Law & Maria Rodriguez
11    Randy Payne & Catherine Miu

Masters 13 Couples Entered   
1st    Edward Malone & Dee Barron
2nd    Don Law & Enola O'Connor
3rd    Bill Hopkins & Stephanie Courtney
4th    Randy Payne & Dori Eden
5th    Brad Willis & Laura Cancela
6    Roy Rafter & Pauline Harris
7    Richard DeFelice & Ting Ting Wu
8    Will Burbage & Adela Su
9    Genie Boy Collins & Leann Duling
10    Kyle King & Susan DeFelice
11    Buzz Bunting & Helen Beedle
12    Hal Greenwald & Constance Brown
13    Don Brown & Sondra Riley

Novice 35 Couples Entered   
1st    Guy Bentley & Ayla Heinze Fry
2nd    Sangsu Park & Soyoung Kim
3rd    Edwin Roa & Liz Stepansky
4th    Edward Malone & Dee Barron
5th    Yongmin Choi & Mihyang Shin
6    Kamacho Kamacho & Exenia Rocco
7    Daniil Pavlov & Devon Patton
8    Adriel Byrd & Cheri Williamson
9    Ayaz Sayeed & Catherine Macinnes
10    David Juhasz & Aniko Toth
11    Michael Linger & Danielle Cooper
12    Edem C. Attikese & Madeline Reckart
13    Matthew Giannelli & Olivia Burnsed
14    Davis Canady & Emily Smith
15    Andrew Hefele & Montana Lee

   
Intermediate 49 Couples Entered   
1st    Ryan Boz & Alexis Garrish
2nd    Ian O'Gorman & Francesca Cardillo
3rd    Ryan Hayes & Laura Pendleton
4th    James Kong & Helen Chao
5th    Tim He & Joscelyn Lopez
6    Chris Vartuli & Leah Doxakis
7    Sungjae Byun & Jung Kang
8    Attila Pártos & Andrea Pártos
9    Kevin Rafter & Catherine Miu
10    Adam Berman & Fabienne Querol
11    Thomas Falletta & Tereasa Falletta
12    Dirk Haage & Anna Tukachinskaya
13    Winston Thompson & Kristin Ware
14    Brian Sforzo & Eileen O'Brien

Advanced 28 Couples Entered   
1st    Marc Carter & Emma Carter
2nd    Alexander Rowe & Raquel Williams
3rd    Shay Patel & Ardena Gojani
4th    Stephane Schneider & Ksenia Sheina
5th    Samir Zutshi & Lia Brown
6    Richard Chung & Eunice Wong
7    Austin Scharnhorst & Katherine Stover
8    Chris Bojovic & Ekaterina Egorova
9    Allen Ulbricht & Nam Lim Kim
10    Scott Mehlberg & Rose Duffy
11    Koichi Tsunoda & Jenna Shimek
12    Julien Bec & Alexane Andreis
13    Jay Tsai & Eveleen Sung
14    Keith Little & Allysa Rees

All Star 23 Couples Entered   
1st    Tony Schubert & Irina Puzanova
2nd    Jerome Subey & Alisa Tingle
3rd    JB Brodie & Kristen Humphrey
4th    Rob Glover & Tess Minnick
5th    Doug Rousar & Natalia Kharlanova
6    Akil Boatwright & Stacy Kay
7    Jeff Mumford & Alyssa Lundgren Gillespie
8    Reginald Beason & Marina Motronenko
9    Eric Byers & Keerstin Whitefield
10    Steven Wilder & Caroline Reilhac
11    Tien Khieu & Erica Smith
12    Roberto Corporan & Abby Stone

Champions 20 Couples Entered   
1st    Benji Schwimmer & Sarah Vann Drake
2nd    Jordan Frisbee & Jennifer Deluca
3rd    Arjay Centeno & Jessica Cox
4th    Kyle Redd & Deborah Székely
5th    Ben Morris & Susan Kirklin
6    Robert Royston & Torri Smith
7    John Lindo & Tatiana Mollmann
8    PJ Turner & Lemery Rollins
9    Brad Whelan & Kellese Key
10    Markus Smith & Cameo Cross

PRO AM (Followers)
Sophisticated (40+) (Amateur Follow)       
1st Place    Gold with Honors    Bethany Waldron with PJ Turner
2nd Place    Gold with Honors    Nessa Martin with PJ Turner
3rd Place    Gold with Honors    Susan DeFelice with Dean Garrish
4th Place    Gold    Tobe Pilato with Robin Smith
5th Place    Gold    Sandrine Menoret with Jerome Subey
6    Silver    Eugennia Jennings with Jimmy Formelio
7    Silver    Natalie Holmes with Dean Garrish
8    Silver    Christina Hguyen with Lara Deni
9    Bronze    Robyn Walker with Lara Deni
       
Youth (Amateur Follow)       
1st Place    Gold    Jordan Badger with Markus Smith
2nd Place    Gold    Ava Karoliussen with Markus Smith
       
Newcomer (Amateur Follow)       
1st Place    Gold    Nancy Kelly with Stephanie Risser
2nd Place    Gold    Michael Linger with Raquel Williams
3rd Place    Gold    Ann Reynolds with Gary Jobst
4th Place    Gold    Turquoise Walker with Debbie Tuttle
5th Place    Silver    Natalie Holmes with Dean Garrish
6    Silver    Kathryn Sandberg with Stephen Wright
7    Silver    Kamacho Kamacho with Scott Mehlberg
8    Silver    Linda Caplan with Gary Jobst
9    Silver    Stephanie Amarante with Robin Smith
10    Bronze    Robyn Walker with Lara Deni
11    Bronze    Christina Nguyen with Lara Deni
       
Novice (Amateur Follow)       
1st Place    Gold with Honors    Liz Stepansky with Markus Smith
2nd Place    Gold with Honors    Montana Lee with Ben Hooten
3rd Place    Gold with Honors    Bethany Waldron with PJ Turner
4th Place    Gold    Rebecca Linger with Dean Garrish
5th Place    Gold    Lucie Renaud with PJ Turner
6    Gold    Faviola Covarrubias with Eric Byers
7    Gold    Audrey Yosai with Robin Smith
8    Gold    Cheri Williamson with Markus Smith
9    Gold    Myrta See with Ben Hooten
10    Gold    Sandrine Menoret with Jerome Subey
11    Gold    Tobe Pilato with Robin Smith
12    Gold    April Northcutt with Robin Smith
13    Gold    Jennifer Nye with Jerome Subey
14    Silver    Kimberly Wiltrout with Markus Smith
15    Silver    Debra Yockey with Eric Byers
16    Silver    Eugennia Jennings with Jimmy Formelio
       
Intermediate (Amateur Follow)       
1st Place    Gold with Honors    Rosario Leonor with Myles Munroe
2nd Place    Gold with Honors    Taylor Banfield with Ben Hooten
3rd Place    Gold with Honors    Nessa Martin with PJ Turner
4th Place    Gold with Honors    Kristin Ware with Ben Hooten
5th Place    Gold with Honors    Emma Richards with Ben Hooten
6    Gold    Jennifer Avery with Ben Hooten
7    Gold    Susan DeFelice with Dean Garrish
8    Gold    Lana Duss with Hugo Miguez
9    Gold    Sonia Silinsky Krupnikova with Markus Smith
10    Gold    Angela Risser with Robert Cordoba
11    Gold    Tessa Antolini with PJ Turner
12    Gold    Essie Jennings with Jimmy Formelio
13    Gold    Leann Duling with Markus Smith
14    Gold    Myat Nyunt with Debbie Tuttle
       
Advanced (Amateur Follow)       
1st Place    Gold with Honors    Emma Carter with PJ Turner

PRO AM (Leaders)
Sophisticated (40+) (Amateur Lead)       
1st Place    Gold with Honors    Richard DeFelice with Lemery Rollins
2nd Place    Gold with Honors    Wendall Mcclellan with Lara Deni
3rd Place    Gold    Andrew Hefele with Taletha Jouzdani
4th Place    Gold    Hal Greenwald with Erica Smith
5th Place    Gold    Christopher Kashuba with Debbie Tuttle
6    Gold    Kyle King with Lemery Rollins
7    Gold    Jeff Steffanina with Debbie Tuttle
8    Silver    Byl Walker with Debbie Tuttle
9    Silver    Christopher Tuey with Lara Deni
10    Silver    Harlan Messinger with Lara Deni
11    Silver    Michael Dimattina with Lara Deni
12    Silver    Ken Lemoire with Maria Ford
       
Youth (Amateur Lead)       
1st Place    Gold with Honors    Jacen Northcutt with Alyssa Lundgren Gillespie
2nd Place    Gold    Avi Pilato with Dawn Garrish
       
Newcomer (Amateur Lead)       
1st Place    Gold    Matthew Kling with Lemery Rollins
2nd Place    Gold    Kamacho Kamacho with Rebecca Ludwick
3rd Place    Gold    Byl Walker with Debbie Tuttle
4th Place    Silver    Michael Dimattina with Lara Deni
       
Novice (Amateur Lead)       
1st Place    Gold with Honors    Andrew Hefele with Taletha Jouzdani
2nd Place    Gold with Honors    Matthew Kling with Lemery Rollins
3rd Place    Gold with Honors    Wendall McClellan with Lara Deni
4th Place    Gold with Honors    Michael Linger with Raquel Williams
5th Place    Gold    Hal Greenwald with Erica Smith
6    Gold    Patrick Dement with Debbie Tuttle
7    Gold    Peter Bennfors with Stephanie Risser
8    Gold    Kyle King with Lemery Rollins
9    Gold    Jeff Steffanina with Debbie Tuttle
10    Gold    David Juhasz with Kiona Leah
11    Gold    Angela Risser with Stephanie Risser
12    Gold    Marcus Calabrese with Erica Smith
13    Gold    Harlan Messinger with Lara Deni
14    Silver    Christopher Tuey with Lara Deni
15    Silver    Ken Lemoire with Stacy Kay
       
Intermediate (Amateur Lead)       
1st Place    Gold with Honors    Chuck Williams with Raquel Williams
2nd Place    Gold with Honors    Lionel Lei with Lara Deni
3rd Place    Gold with Honors    Ronald Fisher with Lemery Rollins
4th Place    Gold with Honors    Ian O'Gorman with Raquel Williams
5th Place    Gold    Hal Greenwald with Erica Smith
6    Gold    Buzz Bunting with Dawn Garrish
7    Gold    Scott Raymond with Lemery Rollins
8    Gold    Michael Lovitt with Debbie Tuttle
9    Gold    Christopher Kashuba with Debbie Tuttle
       
Advanced (Amateur Lead)       
1st Place    Gold with Honors    David Goldenberg with Lemery Rollins
2nd Place    Gold with Honors    Richard DeFelice with Lemery Rollins
3rd Place    Gold    Myat Nyunt with Debbie Tuttle

Top ProAm Teachers
Lara Deni 
Runner Up Debbie Tuttle